Home Entertainment DGA Awards Winners List – Updating Live – Deadline-Billionschannel

DGA Awards Winners List – Updating Live – Deadline-Billionschannel

0
DGA Awards Winners List – Updating Live – Deadline-Billionschannel

[ad_1]

The 75th annual Directors Guild Awards have been handed out at the Beverly Hilton, and the night’s big award brought a bit of a surprise as Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, directors of Everything Everywhere All at Once, beat out Steven Spielberg for the top prize.

The DGA is a strong predictor of Oscar success historically, missing the eventual Best Director winner only eight times in 74 years. Last year, the guild awarded Jane Campion its top film prize for The Power of the Dog, which marked a big step on her path to winning Best Director at the Oscars.

After two consecutive years awarding female directors its top prize (Jane Campion and Chloé Zhao) and watching them go on to take the corresponding Oscar, the Director’s Guild of America nominated a slate of men this year. Despite strong work from Sarah Polley for Women Talking and Gina Prince-Bythewood for her epic The Woman King — not to mention Chinonye Chukwu and Maria Schrader name for the likes of Till and She Said — none of them were voted onto the list.

Some other eyebrow-raising omissions included James Cameron for Avatar: The Way of Water and Elvis helmer Baz Luhrmann. Both created highly popular films and received Globe and Critics Choice nominations.

While women were shut out of the marquee race, the DGA nominated four for its First-Time Feature Film Prize: Alice Diop (Saint Omer), Audrey Diwan (Happening), Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic (Murina) and Charlotte Wells (Aftersun). John Patton Ford also was nominated for Emily the Criminal. Wells won for her buzzy film.

Last year’s Dramatic Series winner, Succession, didn’t air any episodes in 2022 and therefore wasn’t eligible, and the defending Comedy Series champ, Hacks, didn’t make this year’s list. Saturday Night Live, whose Don Roy King won the DGA Award last year, was back in the running for Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming; and this time Liz Patrick won.

In the Comedy Series category, Bill Hader was recognized for his work on Barry.

Here’s the list of individual winners, followed by the remaining nominees:

WINNERS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All at Once

DRAMA SERIES

Sam Levinson
Euphoria, “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Will Greenfield
First Assistant Directors: Valerie Johnson, Sally Brunski
Second Assistant Directors: Cindy King, Colin Duffy
Second Second Assistant Directors: James Chestnut
Additional Second Assistant Director: Aaron Rose Leone

COMEDY SERIES

Bill Hader
Barry, “710N” (HBO)
Mr. Hader’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Chalis Romero

COMMERCIALS

Kim Gehrig
Somesuch, Inc.

Accessibility, Apple ‑ Apple (Direct)
First Assistant Directors: Michael Estrella
Second Assistant Director: Brian Steffen
Second Second Assistant Director: Shauna Frontera

Run Baby Run, iPhone ‑ Apple (Direct)
First Assistant Director: Matias Nilsson
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Paulson

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

Charlotte Wells
Aftersun
(A24)

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

Helen Shaver
Station Eleven, “Who’s There?” (HBO Max)
Ms. Shaver’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Nicksay
First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson
Second Assistant Director: Anna Vogt

REALITY PROGRAMS

Ben Simms
Running Wild with Bear Grylls, “Florence Pugh in the Volcanic Rainforests of Costa Rica” (National Geographic Channel)
Mr. Simms’ Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sara Brown

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

Anne Renton
Best Foot Forward, “Halloween” (Apple TV+)
Ms. Renton’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Lance W. Lanfear
First Assistant Director: Nandi Bowe
Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban
Second Second Assistant Director: Tim Neven

DOCUMENTARY

Sara Dosa
Fire of Love (National Geographic)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

Glenn Weiss
The 75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Bennymar Almonte, Phyllis Digilio, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Tyler Goldman, Arthur Lewis, Kevin Lishawa, Julie LoRusso, Seth Mellman, Jason Pacella, Jeffrey Pearl, Annette Powlis, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

Liz Patrick
Saturday Night Live, “Host and Musical Guest Jack Harlow” (NBC)
Ms. Patrick’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel‑Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Todd Field
Tár
(Focus Features)
Unit Production Manager: Nigel Wooll; First Assistant Director: Sebastian Fahr‑Brix

Joseph Kosinski
Top Gun: Maverick
(Paramount Pictures)
Unit Production Managers: LeeAnn Stonebreaker, Tommy Harper; First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson; Second Assistant Directors: Andrew Stahl, Robert E. Kay; Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All at Once
(A24)
Unit Production Manager: Allison Rose Carter; First Assistant Director: Rodney Smith; Second Assistant Director: John Nasraway; Second Second Assistant Director: Ken C. Wu

Martin McDonagh
The Banshees of Inisherin
(Searchlight Pictures)
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn

Steven Spielberg
The Fabelmans
(Universal Pictures)
Unit Production Manager: Carla Raij; First Assistant Director: Josh McLaglen; Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner‑Wang; Second Second Assistant Director: David Stickler

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

Alice Diop
Saint Omer
(Neon Rated)

Audrey Diwan
Happening
(IFC Films)

John Patton Ford
Emily the Criminal
(Roadside Attractions/Vertical)

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic
Murina
(Kino Lorber)

Charlotte Wells
Aftersun
(A24)

DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman
Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Mr. Bateman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dana Scott, Patrick Markey
First Assistant Director: Townson Wells
Second Assistant Director: Jill Somers
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk
Additional Second Assistant Director: Evan Marsh

Vince Gilligan
Better Call Saul, “Waterworks” (AMC)
Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richard E. “Slab” Chaplain Jr.
First Assistant Director: Angie Meyer
Second Assistant Director: Louis A. Lanni
Second Second Assistant Director: Magin Gomez
Additional Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis

Sam Levinson
Euphoria, “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Will Greenfield
First Assistant Directors: Valerie Johnson, Sally Brunski
Second Assistant Directors: Cindy King, Colin Duffy
Second Second Assistant Directors: James Chestnut
Additional Second Assistant Director: Aaron Rose Leone

Aoife McCardle
Severance, “Hide and Seek” (Apple TV+)
Ms. McArdle’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Kristyn Macready
First Assistant Directors: Ellen Parnett, Kit Bland
Second Assistant Directors: Sahar Shmolevitz, Melinda Ziyadat
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kelsi Russell, Jack A. Birdsall
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Skylar Loraquette, Alexander Hirschl
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Ben Stiller
Severance, “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Mr. Stiller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Kristyn Macready
First Assistant Director: Marco Londoner
Second Assistant Director: Matt Lake
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kelsi Russell, Justin Bischoff, Jack A. Birdsall
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

COMEDY SERIES

Tim Burton
Wednesday, “Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe” (Netflix)

Bill Hader
Barry, “710N” (HBO)
Mr. Hader’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Chalis Romero

Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?” (Amazon)
Ms. Sherman‑Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Meghan K. Wicker
First Assistant Director: Julie A. Bloom
Second Assistant Director: Lisa McPherson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Lincoln Major, Peter Nix
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Cameron Boone, Conor Griff
Assistant Unit Production Managers: Nick Thomason, Luca Waldman
Location Manager: Jose Guerrero

Christopher Storer
The Bear, “Review” (Hulu)

Mr. Storer’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Carrie Holt De Lama
First Assistant Director: Duccio Fabbri
Second Assistant Director: Dan Gutierrez
Second Second Assistant Director: Nicole McGovern
Location Manager: Maria C. Roxas

Mike White
The White Lotus, “BYG” (HBO)
Mr. White’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mark Kamine
First Assistant Director: Justin Ritson
Second Assistant Director: Joe Landry
Second Second Assistant Director: Bobby Teten

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES
Eric Appel

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Roku Channel)
Mr. Appel’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Jason C. Brown
First Assistant Director: Emily Neumann
Second Assistant Director: Julie Cummings
Second Second Assistant Director: Oscar Flores

Deborah Chow
Obi‑Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
Ms. Chow’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Thomas Hayslip, Susan McNamara
First Assistant Director: Katterli Frauenfelder
Second Assistant Director: Jeff Hubbard
Second Second Assistant Directors: Isaac Mejia, Franny Stafford
Additional Second Assistant Director: Alaina Neumann

Jeremy Podeswa
Station Eleven, “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)
Mr. Podeswa’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Nicksay
First Assistant Directors: Andrew Shea, Derek Peterson, Jennifer Wilkinson

Helen Shaver
Station Eleven, “Who’s There?” (HBO Max)
Ms. Shaver’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Nicksay
First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson
Second Assistant Director: Anna Vogt

Tom Verica
Inventing Anna, “The Devil Wore Anna” (Netflix)
Mr. Verica’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Brette Billow, Mary Kane (LA Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Dylan Hopkins, Marisia Moreno, Carol Vitkay (LA Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Adam Bernard, Maggie Callis, Cara McCastlain Fisher (LA Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Pam Giangreco, Ellen Parnett, Heidi Hinzman (LA Unit)
Location Manager: Kristin Dromboski

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

Paul G. Casey
Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode #2010” (HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

Jim Hoskinson
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode #1333” (CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

David Paul Meyer
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “Brandi Carlile Discusses Her New Deluxe Album and Performs “You and Me on the Rock”” (Comedy Central)
Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Adrienne Ford
Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Nick Bailey

Liz Patrick
Saturday Night Live, “Host and Musical Guest Jack Harlow” (NBC)
Ms. Patrick’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel‑Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

Paul Pennolino
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Afghanistan” (HBO)
Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Jeff Leib, Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

Ian Berger
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe ‑ Hungary for Democracy (Comedy Central)

Hamish Hamilton
Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show 2022 (NBC)
Mr. Hamilton’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Hayley Collett, Sara Niimi
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Jeffry Gitter, Karen Tasch Weiss, Donna Parker, Tammy Raab, Zachary Figures, Jackie Stathis, Johnny Pruitt, Jennifer Marquet

James Merryman
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music and Laughter (ABC)
Mr. Merryman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Lizz Zanin, Leslie Vincent
Stage Managers: Ron Paul, Jackie Paul, Jackie Stathis, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Jason Drew

Marcus Raboy
Mark Twain Prize 2022: Celebrating Jon Stewart (PBS)
Mr. Raboy’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Robin Mishkin Abrams, Kelly Hernacki
Stage Managers: Rhoda Gilmore, Doug Fogel, Annette Powlis

Glenn Weiss
The 75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Bennymar Almonte, Phyllis Digilio, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Tyler Goldman, Arthur Lewis, Kevin Lishawa, Julie LoRusso, Seth Mellman, Jason Pacella, Jeffrey Pearl, Annette Powlis, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk

REALITY PROGRAMS

Joseph H. Guidry
The Big Brunch, “Carb Loading Brunch” (HBO Max)
Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sean P. Galvin
Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, J.C. Babas, Winston Churchill, Patty Sosa

Carrie Havel
The Go‑Big Show, “Only One Can Win” (TBS)
Ms. Havel’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dara DiGerolamo
Stage Managers: Rafael Orozco, Linda Carizzo, Patricia Sosa, Greg Rosa, Ike Fuchs, Theresa Moio

Rich Kim
Lego Masters, “Jurass‑brick World” (Fox)
Mr. Kim’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Ken Cooper

Michael Shea
FBoy Island, “Do You Like Cats?” (HBO Max)
Mr. Shea’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Tori Himes
Stage Managers: J.C. Babas

Ben Simms
Running Wild with Bear Grylls, “Florence Pugh in the Volcanic Rainforests of Costa Rica” (National Geographic Channel)
Mr. Simms’ Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sara Brown

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

Tim Federle
Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
Mr. Federle’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Guy Efrat, Pamela Thur
First Assistant Director: Danielle Rigby
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Annie Tompkins, Jes Norris
Location Manager: Michael Buonanno

Bonnie Hunt
Amber Brown, “I, Amber Brown” (Apple TV+)
Ms. Hunt’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Jeff T. Miller
First Assistant Director: Troy Rohovit
Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh
Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Moceri

Dean Israelite
Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “The Tale of Room 13” (Nickelodeon)
Mr. Israelite’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Sinan Saber
Second Assistant Director: Ashley Bell

Michael Lembeck
Snow Day The Musical (Paramount+)
Mr. Lembeck’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Julie Kovisars

Anne Renton
Best Foot Forward, “Halloween” (Apple TV+)
Ms. Renton’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Lance W. Lanfear
First Assistant Director: Nandi Bowe
Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban
Second Second Assistant Director: Tim Neven

COMMERCIALS

Juan Cabral
MJZ

For All Life’s Moments, John Lewis ‑ adam&eveDDB
First Assistant Director: Ben Glickman

Share the Joy, Apple AirPods ‑ TBWA\Media Arts Lab

Kim Gehrig
Somesuch, Inc.

Accessibility, Apple ‑ Apple (Direct)
First Assistant Directors: Michael Estrella
Second Assistant Director: Brian Steffen
Second Second Assistant Director: Shauna Frontera

Run Baby Run, iPhone ‑ Apple (Direct)
First Assistant Director: Matias Nilsson
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Paulson

Craig Gillespie
MJZ

Hard Knocks, Apple Watch Series 7 ‑ Apple
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet

Problem, Jimmy John’s ‑ Anomaly
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet
Second Assistant Director: Greg Moutran
Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher Maltauro

Thrill Driver, Nissan ‑ TBWA\Chiat\Day NY
First Assistant Director: Francois Caillaud
Second Assistant Director: Rob Topp
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Dudley

David Shane
O Positive, LLC

Detectives, iPhone 13 Pro ‑ Apple
First Assistant Director: Greg McCollum
Second Assistant Director: Heidi Vanderjagt

Smile, ITVX ‑ Uncommon

Traffic Stop, Native ‑ M/H

Ivan Zachariáš
Smuggler

Data Auction, iPhone ‑ TBWA\ Media Arts Lab
First Assistant Director: Brian Carmody

This Is How We Work Now, Upwork ‑ Alto



[ad_2]

Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here